Springfield and Stewarts Creek have returned to the Main Street Preps Top 25 football rankings.
The Yellow Jackets topped Portland 35-14 last Friday to claim the Region 7-5A regular-season title, putting Springfield (7-2) back on the list at No. 24 after dropping out following a Week 4 loss to Wilson Central.
Gabe Walker rushed for 160 yards and four touchdowns to lead Stewarts Creek to a 35-28 overtime win at Wilson Central. The No. 25 Red Hawks (5-2) had been missing from the rankings for the past two weeks.
Station Camp (previously No. 20) and Mt. Juliet (No. 22) fell off the list after losing to Green Hill and Hillsboro, respectively.
Key matchups to watch this week include No. 6 Riverdale at No. 25 Stewarts Creek, No. 18 Independence at No. 7 Ravenwood, Montgomery Central at No. 8 Pearl-Cohn and No. 21 Nashville Christian at DCA.
Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams after Week 10 (last week’s position in parentheses):
1. (1) Oakland 9-0
Week 10: W, 49-10 at South Pittsburg, Week 11: at Rockvale
2. (2) Lipscomb Academy 8-1
Week 10: W, 38-0 vs. CPA, Week 11: vs. BGA
3. (3) Summit 9-0
Week 10: W, 57-7 at Shelbyville, Week 11: at Franklin
4. (4) CPA 7-2
Week 10: L, 38-0 at Lipscomb Academy, Week 11: at Davidson Academy
5. (6) MBA 6-3
Week 10: W, 38-28 at Baylor, Week 11: at Knoxville Catholic
6. (5) Riverdale 8-1
Week 10: W, 20-7 vs. East Nashville, Week 11: at Stewarts Creek
7. (9) Ravenwood 7-2
Week 10: W, 56-28 vs. Pope Prep, Week 11: vs. Independence
8. (8) Pearl-Cohn 8-1
Week 10: Bye, Week 11: vs. Montgomery Central
9. (7) Pope Prep 6-3
Week 10: L, 56-28 at Ravenwood, Week 11: vs. McCallie
10. (11) Brentwood Academy 6-3
Week 10: W, 33-22 vs. Ensworth, Week 11: at MUS
11. (12) Hendersonville 6-3
Week 10: W, 62-12 at Rossview, Week 11: vs. West Creek
12. (10) Ensworth 6-3
Week 10: L, 33-22 at Brentwood Academy, Week 11: vs. Briarcrest Christian
13. (14) Lebanon 8-1
Week 10: W, 14-0 vs. Gallatin, Week 11: at Warren County
14. (15) Tullahoma 9-0
Week 10: W, 34-0 vs. Greenbrier, Week 11: at Glencliff
15. (13) Father Ryan 5-4
Week 10: Bye, Week 11: vs. Baylor
16. (17) Brentwood 5-4
Week 10: W, 42-21 vs. Beech, Week 11: at Centennial
17. (16) BGA 5-4
Week 10: W, 24-7 vs. FRA, Week 11: at Lipscomb Academy
18. (23) Independence 4-5
Week 10: W, 49-38 vs. Page, Week 11: at Ravenwood
19. (18) Page 8-1
Week 10: L, 49-38 at Independence, Week 11: at Lincoln County
20. (25) Green Hill 8-1
Week 10: W, 48-0 vs. Station Camp, Week 11: at Mt. Juliet
21. (24) Nashville Christian 8-1
Week 10: W, 68-13 vs. MJCA, Week 11: at DCA
22. (19) Beech 6-3
Week 10: L, 42-21 at Brentwood, Week 11: at Rossview
23. (21) Rockvale 7-2
Week 10: L, 35-28 at Coffee County, Week 11: vs. Oakland
24. (NR) Springfield 7-2
Week 10: W, 35-14 at Portland, Week 11: vs. Clarksville NW
25. (NR) Stewarts Creek 5-2
Week 10: W, 35-28 at Wilson Central, Week 11: vs. Riverdale
WEEK 10 SCOREBOARD
Thursday, Oct. 21:
Hart County (Ky.) 54, Community 12
Watertown 37, Livingston Academy 0
Oakland 49, South Pittsburg 10
Summertown 7, Lewis County 6
Friday, Oct. 22:
MBA 38, Baylor 28
BGA 24, Franklin Road Academy 7
Bledsoe County 28, Monterey 21
Brentwood 42, Beech 21
Brentwood Academy 33, Ensworth 22
Waverly 44, Cheatham County 0
Clarksville 58, Maplewood 20
Columbia Academy 62, Clarksville Academy 60
Henry County 44, Clarksville NE 40
Kenwood 81, Clarksville NW 6
Coffee County 35, Rockvale 28
Collinwood 12, Eagleville 3
Blackman 49, Cookeville 36
Cornersville 35, Moore County 14
Cumberland County 20, Jackson County 16
Goodpasture 21, DeKalb County 13
Cane Ridge 42, Dickson County 7
East Hickman 42, Richland 14
Fairview 48, Sycamore 24
East Robertson 21, Forrest 17
Franklin County 24, Warren County 17
Friendship Christian 42, Lakeway Christian 7
Giles County 33, Cleveland 20
Gleason 52, Perry County 6
Creek Wood 69, Glencliff 12
DCA 45, Grace Christian – Franklin 7
Green Hill 48, Station Camp 0
Hickman County 22, Harpeth 8
White County 34, Hunters Lane 9
Fayetteville 38, Huntland 3
Independence 49, Page 38
John Overton 54, Antioch 15
Stone Memorial 34, Kingston 33
Centennial 40, LaVergne 3
Lawrence County 52, Hillwood 0
Lebanon 14, Gallatin 0
Lipscomb Academy 38, CPA 0
Smith County 20, Macon County 14
McEwen 60, South Fulton 12
McKenzie 42, Sequatchie County 7
Montgomery Central 22, Marshall County 17
Hillsboro 13, Mt. Juliet 7
Spring Hill 14, Mt. Pleasant 7
Nashville Christian 68, Mt. Juliet Christian 13
Nolensville 34, Franklin 14
Springfield 35, Portland 14
Ravenwood 56, Pope John Paul II 28
Gordonsville 50, Red Boiling Springs 15
Riverdale 20, East Nashville 7
Hendersonville 62, Rossview 12
Summit 57, Shelbyville 7
Siegel 41, Lincoln County 0
Smyrna 49, McGavock 28
White House Heritage 42, Stewart County 35
Davidson Academy 43, Stratford 7
Tullahoma 34, Greenbrier 0
Upperman 28, Walker Valley 14
Middle Tennessee Christian 48, Wayne County 12
The King’s Academy 56, Webb School 6
West Creek 42, Whites Creek 12
White House 35, Westmoreland 28
Stewarts Creek 35, Wilson Central 28
Clay County 40, York Institute 0
WEEK 11 SCHEDULE
Thursday, Oct. 28:
Cane Ridge at Maplewood
Cookeville at Shelbyville
Friday, Oct. 29:
Giles Co. at Cannon Co.
Summertown at Cascade
Brentwood at Centennial
Wayne Co. at Collinwood
Franklin Grace at Columbia Academy
Grundy Co. at Community
Lawrence Co. at Creek Wood
Macon Co. at Cumberland Co.
CPA at Davidson Academy
Nashville Christian at DCA
Antioch at Dickson Co.
Smith Co. at East Nashville
Whites Creek at East Robertson
Briarcrest at Ensworth
Waverly at Fairview
Baylor at Father Ryan
Eagleville at Fayetteville
Mt. Pleasant at Forrest
Summit at Franklin
Clarksville at Gallatin
Tullahoma at Glencliff
FRA at Goodpasture
Clay Co. at Gordonsville
Marshall Co. at Greenbrier
Westmoreland at Harpeth
West Creek at Hendersonville
Portland at Henry Co.
Station Camp at Hunters Lane
Moore Co. at Huntland
Stratford at Jackson Co.
Sycamore at Jo Byrns
Clarksville Northeast at Kenwood
MBA at Knoxville Catholic
Page at Lincoln Co.
BGA at Lipscomb Academy
Richland at Loretto
LaVergne at McGavock
Wartburg Central at Monterey
Green Hill at Mt. Juliet
Clarksville Academy at Mt. Juliet Christian
Friendship Christian at MTCS
Brentwood Academy at MUS
Franklin Co. at Nolensville
Montgomery Central at Pearl-Cohn
McCallie at Pope John Paul
Independence at Ravenwood
Oakland at Rockvale
Beech at Rossview
Blackman at Siegel
Nashville Overton at Smyrna
Columbia at Spring Hill
Clarksville Northwest at Springfield
Cheatham Co. at Stewart Co.
Riverdale at Stewarts Creek
DeKalb Co. at Stone Memorial
Red Boiling Springs at Sunbright
Watertown at Trousdale Co.
Livingston Academy at Upperman
Lebanon at Warren Co.
Sequatchie Co. at White Co.
White House Heritage at White House
Hillsboro at Wilson Central
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.