Main Street Fairview offers a brief profile for each candidate including city of residence, education, work history, political experience and their campaign website to allow voters to do further research to make an informed vote.
REPUBLICAN PRIMARY
Governor
• Bill Lee (R) – Franklin; graduate of Auburn University; president of Lee Company prior to being elected November 2018; www.billlee.com
United States House of Representatives District 7
• Mark E Green (R) – Ashland City; graduated West Point, University of Southern California and Wright State University; US Army officer and doctor; Tennessee State Senate 2012-2018 and elected to the U.S. House in 2018; markgreentn.com
Tennessee Senate District 27
• Gary Humble (R) – Franklin; graduated bible college and Northwestern State University, ministry, microbrewer, CEO of the Family Action Council of Tennessee, launched Tennessee Stands; garyhumbleforsenate.com
• Jack Johnson (R) – Franklin; graduated Texas State University; financial banking industry, vp for internet start-up company, sr vp for Studio Bank; elected to State Senate 2006; johnsonfortennessee.com
Tennessee House of Representatives District 65
Sam Whitson (R) – Franklin; graduated Middle Tennessee State University, University of Oklahoma, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, U.S. Army War College; retired U.S. Army colonel and business manager; sam4staterep.com
State Executive Committeeman District 27
• Steve Allbrooks (R) – Franklin; graduated Elon University; district director for U.S. Congressman Mark Green and U.S. Senator Marsha Blackburn; email steve.allbrooks@mail.house.gov
State Executive Committeewoman District 27
• Cyndi Miller (R) – Brentwood; no contact information
DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY
Governor
• Carnita Faye Atwater (D) – Memphis; former nurse and current operator of Memphis museum and community center; www.Atwater4Governor.com
• Jason Brantley Martin (D) – Nashville; graduate of Vanderbilt; doctor and business owner; martinfortn.com
• JB Smiley Jr. (D) – Memphis; graduate of University of Arkansas; lawyer and Memphis City Councilman; votejbsmiley.com
United States House of Representatives District 7
• Odessa Kelly (D) – Nashville; civil servant and co-founder/executive director of Stand Up Nashville; odessaforcongress.com
Tennessee Senate District 27
No Candidate Qualified (D)
Tennessee House of Representatives District 65
No Candidate Qualified (D)
State Executive Committeeman District 27
No Candidate Qualified (D)
State Executive Committeewoman District 27
No Candidate Qualified (D)
GENERAL ELECTION
Circuit Court Judge Division I District 21
Joseph “Woody” Woodruff (R) – Franklin; unopposed
Circuit Court Judge Division II District 21
Deana C. Hood (R) – Franklin; unopposed
Circuit Court Judge Division III District 21
Michael W. Binkley (R) – Franklin; unopposed
Circuit Court Judge Division IV District 21
Deanna Bell Johnson (R) – Franklin; unopposed
District Attorney General District 21
Kim R. Helper (R) – Franklin; unopposed
Public Defender District 21
Greg Burlison (R) – Franklin; unopposed
County Mayor
• Rogers C. Anderson (R) – Franklin; graduated University of Tennessee Knoxville; retired from commercial insurance, 9th and 10th District county commissioner 1986-2002, county mayor since 2002; re-electmayoranderson.com
• Stephen “Coach” Done (I) – Franklin; former NBA Scout, real estate agent and founder of Time-Out Men’s Leadership Group; coachformayor.com
County Commission District 1
• Ricky D. Jones (R) – Fairview; graduated David Lipscomb University; teacher and athletic director; County Commissioner since 1998; Re Elect Ricky D Jones Facebook
• Lisa Lenox (R) – Boston; college graduate; small business owner; votelisalenox.com or Facebook
• LaRhonda Williams (D) – Fairview; graduated Tennessee State and Education Doctorate candidate at Trevecca Nazarene University; COVID unit chief with the Department of Health; LaRhonda Williams Facebook
County Trustee
Karen Paris (R) — unopposed
General Sessions Judge Part I
Denise Andre (R) — unopposed
General Sessions Judge Part II
Tom Taylor (R) — unopposed
Juvenile Court Judge
Sharon Guffee (R) — unopposed
Sheriff
Dusty Rhoades (R) — unopposed
Circuit Court Clerk
Debbie McMillan Barrett (R) — unopposed
Juvenile Court Clerk
Margaret Gurley Mahew (R) — unopposed
County Clerk
Jeff Whidby (R) – Nolensville; graduated Middle Tennessee State University; county clerk’s office since 2003 appointed interim county clerk in November after his grandmother Elaine Anderson stepped down for health reasons; votejeffwhidby.com
Deborah Campbell Sparks (D) – Brentwood; graduated from Martin Methodist College; consultant; electdeborahsparks.com
Register of Deeds
Sherry Anderson (R) — unopposed
Fairview Municipal
City Judge
Shannon L Crutcher (I) — unopposed
City Court Clerk
Gina A Mangrum (I) — unopposed
For more information, visit GoVoteTn.com or download the free app or www.williamsoncounty-tn.gov.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.