The Williamson County Schools Sports Conference announced the 2020 WILLCO Awards Finalists on Friday with five Fairview High School athletes among the more than 70 Williamson County student-athletes to receive the prestigious virtual Golden Ticket.
Williamson County Sports Conference Athletic Director Darrin Joines announced four finalists in 18 different categories online via social media. However, with the COVID-19 pandemic cancelling spring sports, baseball, softball and tennis are not included in the categories.
Known as Williamson County Schools’ own version of the ESPYs, the Sixth Annual WILLCO Awards’ winners will be announced on Tuesday, June 16 at 7 p.m. on the WC-TV YouTube Channel broadcast.
The virtual video premiere will be hosted by Joines and 104.5 The Zone radio personality Tate Mathews.
2020 WILLCO AWARD FINALISTS
Girls Basketball
Grace Baird, Nolensville; Parker Leftwich, Nolensville; Amelia Osgood, Brentwood; Delaney Trushel, Brentwood.
Boys Basketball
Bill Eads, Fairview; Rex Gainer, Ravenwood; Reed Kemp, Franklin; John Windley, Brentwood.
Girls Bowling
Molly Austin, Brentwood; Sarah Garrett, Page; Maddie Ludwig, Franklin; Jadyn Miller, Independence.
Boys Bowling
Drake Austin, Brentwood; Dawson Conder, Nolensville; Edward Lee, Ravenwood; Frankie Negron, Centennial.
Girls Cross Country
Alyssa Andrea, Fairview; Msgana Araya, Ravenwood; Kaitlyn Vanderkolk, Brentwood; Leigh Walters, Page.
Boys Cross Country
Matthew Andrea, Fairview; Brent Dassow, Centennial; Evan Guzman, Franklin; Kevin Vanderkolk, Brentwood.
Football Defense
Tim Coutras, Nolensville; Myles Dawson, Ravenwood; Jaylen Herrud, Summit; Xiere Howard, Brentwood.
Football Offense
Cade Granzow, Brentwood; Andrew Mason, Ravenwood; Destin Wade, Summit; Cade Walker, Page.
Football Player of the Year
Tim Coutras, Nolensville; Brian Garcia, Ravenwood; Keaten Wade, Summit; Cade Walker, Page.
Girls Golf
Izzy Griggs, Franklin; Shelly Jang, Ravenwood; Gigi Powers, Brentwood; Taylor Qualls, Independence.
Boys Golf
Clayton Williams, Fairview; Nolan Griggs, Brentwood; Jack Morris, Franklin; Jack Wilcox, Franklin.
Girls Soccer
Victoria Case, Ravenwood; Kate Devine, Brentwood; Sydney Weinstein, Page; Trystan Wepking, Nolensville.
Volleyball
Piper Drazek, Brentwood; Shaye Eggleston, Brentwood; Lauren Starcke, Nolensville; Avery Young, Nolensville.
Girls Wrestling
Skylar Bixby, Independence; Makaylee Catlett, Independence; Annalise Dodson, Franklin; Taylor Sullivan, Independence.
Boys Wrestling
Riley Bennett, Fairview; Alex Ables, Centennial; Skylar Coffey, Brentwood; Johnny Mac Feldhacker, Brentwood.
Cheerleading
Ashton Carteaux, Ravenwood; Vivian Gust, Independence; Erin Holder, Page; Mackenzie Kirby, Summit.
Dance
Kailey Craig, Brentwood; Emily Fleming, Centennial; E.D. Tisano, Ravenwood.
Media Student
Justin Kuddar, Summit; Joe Mina, Page; Reed Sellers, Franklin; Gabe Thieman, Independence.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.